CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     
spacer

SARA BERNSTEIN'S ANTIQUE DOLLS AND TOYS


Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
Our Products
Click to close category DOLLS
  Cloth Dolls
  All bisque dolls
  China Dolls
  Composition Dolls
  Doll House Dolls plus
  French Bisque Dolls
  German Bisque Dolls
  Kewpies
  Madame Alexanders
  Miscellaneous Dolls
  Paper Dolls
  Paper Mache, Wax and Wood
Click to close category MUCH MORE...
  Bears and animals
  Character items
  Prints, Ephemera and Postcards
  Toys & tea sets
Order Policies
Contact Us!
Our Mailing List
451 items found
Items 1 through 20 shown Next

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item M114: Martha Chase Boy in Sailor Suit
Click for more detail...
M114

Martha Chase Boy in Sailor Suit

Martha Chase Boy in sailor suit. This is a 16 inch all cloth, oil painted Martha Chase. He has painted blue eyes, and painted hair. He has some minor wear to the nose tip and wear that is typical to the Martha Chase dolls. He has a little bit of touch up paint on the right side of the forehead, and the bang area of the hair, under black light there appears to be no other areas of repainting or touch up. The doll is wearing an adorable sailor top and white pants, with red socks and old shoes that are not as old as the doll. He is adorable and in pretty nice condition.
Sold and Show

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 749ra: Georgene Raggedy Ann
Click for more detail...
749ra

Georgene Raggedy Ann

Georgene Raggedy Ann She is a nice size 19 inch Georgene tagged Raggedy Ann in the original outfi, . She is lightly faded and has a small stain on the forehead. The aprons, and dresses elastic is stretched out from age, the pantaloons elastic is fine . The dolls tag dates it to 1947. Very nice early example of a Georgene in the blue floral dress.
Our Price: $ 145.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item artmills1: Rarer Black Art Mills Fabric Doll
Click for more detail...
artmills1

Rarer Black Art Mills Fabric Doll

This is an 17 inch all original Black Art Mills Fabric Doll from the early 1900. The doll is the rarer black version. It is in wonderful condition with no repairs. The doll is an original not a reproduciton.
Our Price: $ 425.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 67Lencipink: Adorable Lenci in Pink All Original
Click for more detail...
67Lencipink

Adorable Lenci in Pink All Original

Lenci in Pink. She is a 10 inch all original Lenci, she is dressed in organdy and pink with the original felt pink hat, dress with organdy skirt, and original socks underwear and shoes. The doll is lightly soiled from age. She has brown side glancing eyes, blond mohair wig nice coloring. She is signed Lenci on both feet. Very sweet early Lenci doll.
Our Price: $ 950.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 68lenci: Lenci Mascotte Scotland all original
Click for more detail...
68lenci

Lenci Mascotte Scotland all original

Lenci Mascotte Scotland 9 inch fully tagged. The doll is all original Lenci with both the cloth label and paper tag. The doll is lightly soiled from age. There are no moth holes. The doll has blonde hair is wearing all felt, a green jacket plaid skirt, shoes and socks with the original hat and feather.
Our Price: $ 525.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 100hd: Kellogs Cloth Cat
Click for more detail...
100hd

Kellogs Cloth Cat

Kellogg’s Cloth Cat. The cat is 11 inches tall and is a flat printed. The printing is in very good condition, brightly colored minimal wear.
Our Price: $ 125.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item M37peck: Rare Early Cloth Santa Claus by Peck 1899
Click for more detail...
M37peck

Rare Early Cloth Santa Claus by Peck 1899

ES Peck Rare Cloth Santa Claus. This is a very rare 1899 cloth cut out Santa Claus. The Santa Claus is an original not a reprint. Santa is 15 inches. He was cut out from the fabric and sewn together in 1899, there is a small piece of material on the top of the hat that is insert were there was a hole, this was done many years ago. There is also a seam line that was hand sewn on the front and back on the bottom of the Santa’s body. He is a very early hard to find early cloth printed doll by Peck.
Our Price: $ 275.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item M53: 25 inch all Cloth Printed doll
Click for more detail...
M53

25 inch all Cloth Printed doll

This is a 25 inch all cloth printed doll she is from 1900 the doll is in good condition, typically soiled from age and a few reinforced stitching in the corner areas, the doll also has a sew repair on the right arm. Her printing is still in fairly good condition.
Our Price: $ 95.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item M64x1: Gertrude Rollinson Cloth Doll
Click for more detail...
M64x1

Gertrude Rollinson Cloth Doll

Rollinson 20 inch 1916 She is a nice large size Rollinson all cloth stockinet head, lower arms and legs, are all oil painted. She has a sateen body jointed at the elbows and knees there is some reinforcement stitching at the joints. The doll is wearing a vintage white dress and underwear. The doll has old white shoes and socks. The doll has no repainting and some typical wear, the nose and hair. The ears are applied with some minor surface wear and a little chipping on the other ear. She is a great Rollinson although similar to Chases are much harder to find.
Our Price: $ 1150.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item M60x1: Small size  Art Mills Fabric Cloth Doll
Click for more detail...
M60x1

Small size Art Mills Fabric Cloth Doll

The Smallest Size Art Mills Fabric Cloth doll. She is 7 inches and in excellent condition a cut out all cloth doll dates to 1901.
Our Price: $ 95.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 1gbeddoll: Boudoir Parlor Made Gerling All Cloth
Click for more detail...
1gbeddoll

Boudoir Parlor Made Gerling All Cloth

She is a beautiful Gerling boudoir doll dressed as a parlor maid with a feather duster, red handle. This is another Wonderful Gerling Boudoir doll 29 inches in pristine condition from an incredible collection just acquired. She is dressed in a black taffeta dress with white taffeta apron, there is a small darkened spot on the white apron and a little thread pull in the front of the blouse. The doll has a mask face with blue painted side glancing eyes, with real lashes, rosy cheeks and pursed red lips with black lines on the sides. She has a brunette mohair wig, pulled to the sides. She black satin heeled shoes with organge heels, the fabric is a little worn and a pin is holding the shoe on the loop of the strap on one shoe is torn. This is another spectacular bed doll in exceptionally wonderful condition from a wonderful collection.
Our Price: $ 495.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item M89: Deans Patent True to Life Doll 1913
Click for more detail...
M89

Deans Patent True to Life Doll 1913

Deans Patent True to Life Doll 1913 the doll is 24 inches tall and has a molded mask face, the face is not flat but formed over the mask. She is all printed cloth and stuffed with a straw. The doll is marked with the Deans company’s information on the base of the feet. The doll is pictured on page 68 of Pollack’s Encyclopedia of English Dolls. The doll is in very good condition with only a ding on the nose
Our Price: $ 350.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item M95: Early Robertson Gollywog
Click for more detail...
M95

Early Robertson Gollywog

Early Robertson Gollywog. This is a 12 inch early Golly that dates to around 1930-1940. It looks like the Robertson Jelly Gollywog and may have been one of their premiums. The Golly is in very good condition. The features are felt, the hair is a stiff bristly type of hair. Very good condition.
Our Price: $ 250.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item MALittlewomancl: Set  Cloth  3 Madame Alexander Little Women
Click for more detail...
MALittlewomancl

Set Cloth 3 Madame Alexander Little Women

Set of All Cloth Madame Alexander Little Women 3 Dolls. 1930’s 16 inches . The set includes Amy, Meg and Beth there is no Jo. The dolls all belonged to one owner, each doll has dolls name written on the back of the body, it was probably the original child owners. Each doll has a pink muslin body with mask face and they all have side-glancing painted eyes, painted upper lashes, single-stroke brows, closed mouth, and mohair wigs. Each has stitch-jointing at shoulders, hips and the heads are jointed. All are in general good condition. Beth the lighter blond has some darker spots on the hands and the face is a little soiled from age, with a small nose rub, and rub on the cheeks. Amy is the darker blond, the face is lightly soiled from age with a little rub on the chin, Meg is the brunette she is lightly soiled from age, the tip of the nose has been restored and there is a scuff on her chin.
Each is wearing her original tagged cotton gown, petticoat, pantalets, socks, shoes. Each costume is tagged with name of doll and Little Women, Madame Alexander Dolls, the costumes are all in very good condition, Meg has a small hole in the lower organdy on the dress and a little stitching on one leg of the pantaloons. Amy’s costume is nice and crisp, Beth’s dress is lightly faded on the front, there are pink flowers in the pattern and they are faded on the front and 1 shoes snap is detached from the bottom part of the shoe but is attached to the other part of the snap. The dolls were made by Madame Alexander to coincide with the RKO release of the Little Women film starring Katherine Hepburn.
Our Price: $ 1200.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item ad23: Eugene Poir All Cloth Bed doll 26 inches
Click for more detail...
ad23

Eugene Poir All Cloth Bed doll 26 inches

Eugene Poir Boudoir Doll, We just acquired another collection of exceptional boudoir dolls including this beautiful all Cloth Eugene Poir cloth boudoir doll she is 26 inches tall with a cloth mask face and blond curly hair. She has brown painted eyes, rosebud lips and rosy cheeks. She is dressed in deep pink satin dress with white layered lace pantaloons and a net type slip. She has beautiful bright coloring, and the dress is in excellent condition with only three small spots on the side front, otherwise she is pristine she has long off white stockings and pink shoes with white laces. The torso of the body has turned darker a little due to the straw stuffing. The doll head is jointed and turns side to side, and the arms are also disc jointed. She is another example of the Eugene Poir bed doll from the 1930’s France, I have had this doll before, this one is more beautiful than the last ones I have had for sale.
Our Price: $ 475.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item Ad25: Madame Alexander 1940 Cloth Little Shaver
Click for more detail...
Ad25

Madame Alexander 1940 Cloth Little Shaver

Madame Alexander Cloth Little Shaver. She is just slightly under 12 inches. She is all cloth with a. pink muslin molded mask face with painted features, She is dressed in a vibrant purple and yellow. She has side glancing painted eyes and a panted little red mouth, and rosy cheeks. She has two faint small indents on the side of both cheeks. She has red floss hair is in waves. Her body is pink stockinet with black velvet shoes. The skirt is a yellow organdy with a deep blue almost purple velvet trim above the hemline of the skirt. The doll has black lace gloves, a hat is a ribbon and deep purple flowers with black netting and beige satin ribbon ties and black satin ribbons at her ankles. The doll has pink cotton voile underwear and organdy slip with a lace trim, the underwear has a tear on the side it is probably from a doll stand. Little Shaver has her original Madame Alexander tag attached to the back of her dress. The doll is wonderful condition.
Our Price: $ 375.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item Ad26: Gerling  Boudoir Bed Doll
Click for more detail...
Ad26

Gerling Boudoir Bed Doll

Gerling Boudoir Doll. 1920 29 inches in pristine condition, from a recently arrived collection.. She all cloth and is dressed in a black polished cotton fabric with white taffeta, and white feather trim. The doll has a mask face with blue painted side glancing eyes, with heavy lashes, rosy cheeks and pursed red lips. The hair is red mohair wig pulled to the back, white net on the hair with a black felt hat, She has the white satin heeled shoes
Our Price: $ 475.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item Ad29: Small Early Navajo Indian Cloth Pair
Click for more detail...
Ad29

Small Early Navajo Indian Cloth Pair

Early Navajo Indian cloth Pair They are small dolls, the woman is 6 inches the male is 6 ½ inches, they are very well made with some hand stitching and tin and bead trims. Her legs are wrapped with hand stitched shoes. The faces are drawn the woman’s is in finer detail. They both have wool and thread hair. Nice Early Pair all cloth dolls
Our Price: $ 125.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 654georgene: Georgenes Nu-Art Doll England
Click for more detail...
654georgene

Georgenes Nu-Art Doll England

Georgenes Nu-Art Doll England She is an all cloth mask face doll similar to the dolls by Molleyes. She is 13 ½ inches and has the original tag from Georgene Novelties Inc. the doll is all original with the British Flag. The doll also won a blue ribbon at the Timbertown Dollology club, Saginaw Michigan 2002. She has painted features and real eyelashes, blond wool hair in braids. Adorable all original Georgene Doll.
Our Price: $ 95.00

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item 27augc: Twin All Cloth Printed Dolls
Click for more detail...
27augc

Twin All Cloth Printed Dolls


Size: 6 inches Twin All Cloth Dolls 6 inches 1920. They are a pair of printed cut and sew dolls, they both have flat feet. They are lightly soiled from age. These actual dolls are pictured on page 121 of the Cloth Dolls from Ancient to Modern Dolls by Linda Edwards. They were de-acquisitioned from the Morris Town Museum in Morris Town, New Jersey, they still have the museums tag attached, and a number on the back of one leg.
Our Price: $ 165.00

Items 1 through 20 shown Next

Save this search for '' and email the results

Email:

Limit:

New/Changed Items Only

Note:  The owner of this store does review these requests and may contact you, but if you'd like to ask for a specific item to be stocked, you should use the contact form and explicitly describe the item you are seeking.


Search Again:  

Match
All Words

  Browse our store   Click for help

Store Home  · Catalog  ·  Site History  ·  Contact  ·  FAQ / Policies  ·  Privacy  ·  Security  ·  Antique Arts home

 ·  Tell a Friend About this Site!  · Join our Mailing List ·


Contact us!
10 Sami Court
Englishtown, NJ 07726
United States

Updated
©1995-2004 AntiqueArts.COM. All rights reserved.